770.535.6860
Menu

Local Events

August

7
First Friday
Fly Betty Band
Gainesville Square
8:00PM – 10:00PM
770-297-1141

Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

8
16th Annual Touch-A-Truck
Gainesville Parks and Recreation
City Park Stadium 10:00AM – 1:00PM
770-531-2680

The Back in Time Band
Presented by The Arts Council
Smithgall Arts Center Lawn ~ 8PM
770-534-2787

11 -16
N.E.G.A. Championship Tennis Tournament
Gainesville Parks and Recreation
Longwood Tennis Center
678-410-1608

14
Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

Moonlight Paddles
Lanier Canoe & Kayak Club
Lake Lanier Olympic Venue
770-287-7888

16
Family Day: “Old School Days”
Northeast Georgia History Center
1:00PM-4:00PM
770-297-5900

21
Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

22
First Saturday Hike
Elachee Nature Center
10:00AM – 11:30AM
770-535-1976

27
Taste of History
Northeast Georgia History Center
11:30AM
770-297-5900

28
Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue
Presented by The Arts Council
Smithgall Arts Center Lawn ~ 8PM
770-534-2787

Farmer’s Market
Historic Downtown Gainesville
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

September


Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

11
Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

12
20th Annual Atlanta Dragon Boat Festival
L
ake Lanier Olympic Venue
www.dragonboatatlanta.com
770-287-7888

Elachee’s Annual “Snake Day”
Elachee Nature Center
10:00AM – 3:00PM
770-535-1976

14th Annual John Jarrard Foundation
Main event Songwriters Show
Brenau University Front Lawn ~ 6:00PM
770-710-9191

13
Soggy Doggy Pool Party
Frances Meadows Aquatic Center
1:00PM-5:00PM *Call for details*
770-533-5850

14
History Forum
“Georgia’s Indian Treaties”
Northeast Georgia History Center ~ 7:00PM
770-297-5900

18
Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

19 & 20
Art in the Square
Gainesville Square
10:00AM – 5:00PM
www.artinthesquarega.com

25
Farmer’s Market
Gainesville Square
2:30PM-6:30PM
770-297-1141

25 & 26
Hall County Garden Expo
Chicopee Woods Agricultural Center
8:30AM – 4:30PM
770-535-8293

26
Taste of Gainesville
Lake Lanier Rowing Club
Lake Lanier Olympic Venue
6:00PM – 9:00PM
770-287-7888

Chattahoochee Mountain Music Festival
Don Carter State Park
12:00PM – 6:00PM
678-450-7726

October       

2-4, 9-10
WonderQuest presents:
The Adventures of Pecos Bill
The Pearce Auditorium
678-717-3624

3
Junior League Thrift Sale
Gainesville Civic Center
9:00AM – 2:00PM
770-535-1951

BBI Junior Olympic Program Fungatta
Lake Lanier Olympic Venue
770-287-7888

Elachee’s 1st Saturday Hike
Elachee Nature Center
10:00AM – 11:30AM
770-535-1976

9
Moonlight Paddles
Lake Lanier Olympic Venue
7:30PM
770-287-7888

9-11
Mule Camp Market
Gainesville Square
Fri & Sat 10:00AM – 6:00PM
Sun 12:00PM – 5:00PM
770-536-7509

11
Family Day
“The Battle of Hastings”
Northeast Georgia History Center
1:00PM – 4:00PM
770-297-5900

23 - 24
Haunted History
Presented by NEGA History Center
6:30PM – 9:00PM
770-297-5900

24
Trick or Treat on the Trail
Sponsored by Gainesville Parks and Recreation
Midtown Greenway   3:00PM-5:00PM
770-531-2680

Howl O’ Ween
Gainesville Square
6:00PM - 9:00PM
770-297-1141

27
Brenau University Vocal Chamber Ensemble Concert:
There’s Music in the Air
John S. Burd Center for the Performing Arts – 5:30PM
770-538-4764